Blog

Timberwolves vs San Antonio Spurs Match Player Stats: Complete Breakdown and Box Score

By Minhal Hussain • October 4, 2026
Timberwolves vs San Antonio Spurs Match Player Stats: Complete Breakdown and Box Score

Finding accurate, clean basketball numbers right after a hard-fought Western Conference matchup takes too much time. Cluttered box scores, endless banner ads, and fragmented data make it frustrating to evaluate who actually controlled the court. This comprehensive breakdown delivers the definitive timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats in one clear guide, tracking shooting splits, defensive stops, and decisive fourth-quarter performances.

A Quick Look at the Rivalry

The Minnesota Timberwolves and San Antonio Spurs share a competitive history rooted in the Western Conference. San Antonio dominated this matchup during their championship runs behind Tim Duncan and Tony Parker. Minnesota pushed back during the Kevin Garnett era and rebuilt a powerhouse roster around Anthony Edwards and Rudy Gobert.

Analyzing the historical timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats reveals a dramatic shift toward perimeter scoring and rim protection in recent seasons. Both franchises now build their identities on length, interior defense, and dynamic young scorers. Every regular-season meeting carries heavy playoff seeding implications in a crowded Western Conference race.

Fans can track the complete historical head-to-head database on Basketball Reference to see how individual performances have evolved over the last two decades.

The Recent Matchup: Narrative Summary

The latest meeting between Minnesota and San Antonio delivered an intense, physical clash from opening tip to the final buzzer. The Target Center crowd brought high energy as two of the league’s top rim protectors collided in the paint. Minnesota sought to establish home-court control through early transition offense and physical screen-and-roll action.

San Antonio countered with disciplined ball movement and perimeter spacing. Victor Wembanyama altered shots immediately, while Anthony Edwards attacked the rim with relentless aggression. Momentum shifted back and forth across four quarters, featuring twelve lead changes and eight ties.

Every review of the recent timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats highlights intense physical play and tactical half-court adjustments. Minnesota pulled away late in the fourth quarter by forcing critical turnovers and dominating defensive rebounds.

Team Totals and Efficiency Comparison

Team efficiency statistics reveal the story behind the final score. Minnesota capitalized on second-chance opportunities, while San Antonio created open perimeter looks through high-post passing.

Team MetricMinnesota TimberwolvesSan Antonio Spurs
Final Score114105
Field Goal %47.8% (43/90)44.2% (38/86)
3-Point Field Goal %37.1% (13/35)34.4% (11/32)
Free Throw %78.9% (15/19)81.8% (18/22)
Total Rebounds4841
Offensive Rebounds138
Assists2725
Steals86
Blocks79
Turnovers1115
Points in Paint5244
Fast Break Points1610

The overall team numbers in the timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats prove that ball security decided the outcome. Minnesota generated 19 points off San Antonio’s 15 turnovers, tilting the scoreboard during key second-half stretches.

Complete Starter and Bench Player Box Scores

Individual box scores show how starting lineups and bench rotations performed under pressure.

Minnesota Timberwolves Player Stats

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFG3PTFT+/-
Anthony Edwards3731652111-224-95-6+12
Julius Randle342094108-161-43-4+7
Rudy Gobert3314142135-70-04-6+11
Jaden McDaniels311242215-102-50-0+8
Mike Conley26926103-73-60-0+4
Naz Reid241573026-132-61-1+5
Donte DiVincenzo22834103-81-41-2-1
Nickeil Alexander-Walker21521002-50-11-1-3
Rob Dillingham12010000-20-00-0+2

San Antonio Spurs Player Stats

PlayerMINPTSREBASTSTLBLKFG3PTFT+/-
Victor Wembanyama36281241510-213-85-6-4
Devin Vassell352153208-173-72-2-8
Chris Paul301039103-82-52-2-6
Harrison Barnes281142004-91-32-3-10
Stephon Castle271343115-111-32-3-7
Keldon Johnson241262104-101-43-4-3
Zach Collins17641022-50-12-2-5
Tre Jones18423012-50-10-0-2
Julian Champagnie25010000-00-00-00

Lead Playmakers and Passing Stats

Point guard play determined the pace of this game. Mike Conley orchestrated Minnesota’s half-court sets with patience, committing only one turnover while dishing out six assists. Anthony Edwards also expanded his playmaking responsibilities, drawing double teams and kicking passes out to open shooters on the wing.

On the other side, Chris Paul directed the Spurs’ offense with sharp pick-and-roll reads. Paul recorded nine assists and repeatedly found Wembanyama on rim runs and pop-outs. Rookie guard Stephon Castle added secondary playmaking, cutting through Minnesota’s gaps to create scoring opportunities.

Examining backcourt production in the timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats shows how elite floor generals control game tempo. Minnesota held the upper hand in transition efficiency, turning quick defensive rebounds into easy fast-break points.

Fans can follow live play-by-play updates and shot charts on the ESPN NBA Game Hub for real-time play distribution analysis.

Paint Battles and Interior Scoring Performance

The collision between Rudy Gobert and Victor Wembanyama created a masterclass in interior positioning. Gobert dominated the offensive glass, pulling down five offensive rebounds that led directly to putback dunks and second-chance free throws. Julius Randle used his strength against San Antonio’s forwards, scoring 14 of his 20 points inside the paint.

Wembanyama showcased his unique interior touch, finishing lobs and scoring over outstretched arms. However, Minnesota’s double teams forced him into contested turnaround jumpers during the closing minutes.

Frontcourt numbers within the timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats demonstrate a fierce battle around the rim. Minnesota edged San Antonio in paint scoring (52 to 44), which neutralized San Antonio’s early shot-blocking advantages.

Perimeter Production and 3-Point Shooting Breakdown

Three-point shooting created critical scoring separation in the second half. Minnesota knocked down 13 shots from beyond the arc at a 37.1% clip. Edwards led the barrage with four triples, including two pull-up jumpers in transition during the third quarter.

San Antonio started hot from deep, with Devin Vassell sinking three catch-and-shoot triples in the first half. The Spurs cooled down after halftime, missing seven consecutive perimeter attempts in the fourth quarter against Minnesota’s switching defense.

Shooting splits in the timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats reveal the critical value of corner three-pointers. Minnesota converted 5 of 8 corner attempts, while San Antonio managed only 2 of 7 from those high-efficiency spots.

Defensive Metrics, Steals, and Rim Protection

Defense defined this matchup between two of the NBA’s premier defensive units. Rudy Gobert anchored Minnesota with three blocked shots and altered numerous driving layups. Jaden McDaniels applied relentless on-ball pressure to Devin Vassell, forcing contested midrange shots.

Victor Wembanyama delivered an outstanding defensive showcase for San Antonio, collecting five blocks and altering Minnesota’s shot selection at the rim. His presence forced Minnesota to rely more heavily on floaters and kick-out passes rather than direct rim attacks.

Defensive metrics across the timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats highlight elite shot deterrence from both centers. Minnesota secured more defensive stops down the stretch, holding San Antonio to just 18 fourth-quarter points.

Official defensive tracking metrics are documented on the NBA Stats Official Portal, showcasing contest rates and defensive rating swings.

Step-by-Step Game-Changing Moments

Key scoring runs throughout the four quarters dictated the game’s final outcome:

  1. First Quarter Surge (Spurs 12-4 Run): Chris Paul connected with Wembanyama on back-to-back alley-oops, giving San Antonio an early 22-16 lead.
  2. Second Quarter Answer (Timberwolves 14-2 Run): Naz Reid ignited Minnesota’s bench with eight quick points, including two three-pointers that flipped the lead before halftime.
  3. Third Quarter Firefight: Edwards and Vassell traded tough perimeter buckets, keeping the score within three points heading into the final frame.
  4. The Fourth Quarter Lockdown (Timberwolves 11-0 Run): Minnesota forced four turnovers in three minutes. Edwards scored seven straight points to extend a two-point cushion into a double-digit lead.

Tracking clutch possessions within the timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats identifies the key fourth-quarter scoring run that sealed Minnesota’s victory.

What the Numbers Tell Us About Each Team

A complete statistical breakdown reveals clear team identities for both franchises:

  • Minnesota’s Rebounding Identity: Minnesota won the total rebound battle 48-41. Securing 13 offensive boards allowed them to overcome cold shooting stretches.
  • Bench Scoring Depth: Naz Reid and Donte DiVincenzo outscored San Antonio’s reserves 28-22, providing energy when starters rested.
  • San Antonio’s Turnover Troubles: The Spurs committed 15 turnovers. Careless passing in the fourth quarter negated Wembanyama’s 28-point performance.
  • Interior Field Goal Defense: Both teams held their opponents under 48% shooting from the field, proving their status as top-tier defensive groups.

A deeper look at the timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats exposes structural strengths across both rosters that will shape their future matchups.

Looking Back: How the Rivalry Has Unfolded Over Time

Minnesota and San Antonio have clashed across different eras of Western Conference basketball. The early 2000s featured legendary power forward battles between Kevin Garnett and Tim Duncan. San Antonio controlled regular-season series during their championship years, setting the standard for ball movement and team defense.

The dynamic shifted as Minnesota drafted Karl-Anthony Towns and Anthony Edwards, ushering in an athletic, modern style of play. San Antonio’s selection of Victor Wembanyama reignited the rivalry with fresh energy and generational star power.

Past records and legacy timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats showcase how generational talent shapes Western Conference battles, turning every regular-season meeting into high-stakes basketball.

Why Player Stats Matter in This Matchup

Individual numbers carry deep tactical meaning beyond standard box scores. True shooting percentages highlight which players maintain efficiency against elite rim protection. Rebound percentage numbers reveal whether Minnesota’s physical frontcourt can neutralize San Antonio’s length.

Coaches rely on lineup net ratings from these games to refine playoff rotations. Tracking how Edwards attacks drop coverage or how Wembanyama handles aggressive double teams provides a blueprint for upcoming postseason adjustments.

Advanced tracking data and timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats help coaches adjust defensive schemes before the postseason arrives.

Final Thoughts and Fan Takeaways

Minnesota secured a hard-earned 114-105 victory over San Antonio behind Anthony Edwards’ 31 points and Rudy Gobert’s interior presence. San Antonio proved their rising ceiling behind Victor Wembanyama’s 28 points, 12 rebounds, and 5 blocks, but late turnovers prevented an upset.

Reviewing the timberwolves vs san antonio spurs match player stats confirms that depth and paint protection decide tight conference games. Fans should expect another high-intensity clash when these two Western Conference contenders meet again later this season.