Blog

Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs Atlanta Falcons Match Player Stats: Complete Breakdown

By Minhal Hussain • October 8, 2026
Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs Atlanta Falcons Match Player Stats: Complete Breakdown

Finding accurate, easy-to-read game numbers right after an intense NFC South showdown often feels frustrating. Most sports pages bury essential metrics under cluttered ads, confusing charts, and slow-loading menus that slow down your research. We compiled the complete tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats into one clean guide so you can break down every yard, touchdown, and defensive stop instantly.

A Quick Look at the Rivalry

The Tampa Bay Buccaneers and Atlanta Falcons share one of the most competitive divisional rivalries in modern football. Since the NFL placed both franchises in the NFC South in 2002, they meet twice a year in high-stakes matchups that often decide the division crown.

Fans always inspect the tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats because these division games decide playoff seeds and tiebreaker advantages. Both teams consistently produce fast-paced, high-scoring battles that keep scorekeepers busy through all four quarters.

The Most Recent Matchup: Game Summary and Atmosphere

The latest clash between these two franchises delivered another classic chapter in their NFC South history. The stadium buzzed with electric energy as both offenses traded explosive plays right from the opening kickoff.

text=====================================================
FINAL SCORE:
Tampa Bay Buccaneers: 28
Atlanta Falcons:      24
=====================================================

The latest tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats capture an electric battle from start to finish. Tampa Bay leaned on explosive perimeter passing, while Atlanta established a punishing ground attack that tested the defensive front line.

Team Totals and Efficiency Comparison

Team efficiency numbers show how each unit controlled the game clock and capitalized on red-zone opportunities.

Team MetricTampa Bay BuccaneersAtlanta Falcons
First Downs2321
Total Net Yards388362
Rushing Yards (Att/Yds)24 / 9831 / 154
Net Passing Yards290208
Third Down Efficiency7-for-13 (53.8%)5-for-12 (41.6%)
Red Zone Conversions3-for-4 (75%)2-for-3 (66.7%)
Turnovers12
Penalties – Yards5 – 426 – 55
Time of Possession29:1430:46

Analyzing the tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats shows a massive difference in third-down success. Tampa Bay moved the chains consistently on crucial downs, which kept Atlanta’s offense on the sideline during fourth-quarter possessions. You can verify detailed real-time drive charts and penalty distributions directly on NFL.com.

Complete Quarterback Matchup and Passing Stats

Both quarterbacks pushed the ball downfield aggressively, attacking soft spots in intermediate zone coverage.

QuarterbackCompAttYardsTDINTSacks-YdsRating
Baker Mayfield (TB)2433290312-14114.5
Kirk Cousins (ATL)2031208223-2178.4

Passing figures stand out across the tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats as both signal-callers pushed the ball deep. Mayfield delivered pinpoint throws on rollout concepts, hitting his primary targets in tight windows. Cousins operated with rhythm early, but Tampa Bay’s edge pressure forced hurried decisions during the final two drives.

Rushing Leaders and Ground Game Performance

Both teams used distinct running styles to establish offensive balance throughout the contest.

PlayerTeamCarriesNet YardsAvgTDLong
Bijan RobinsonATL181025.7128
Bucky IrvingTB14644.6118
Tyler AllgeierATL10444.4012
Rachaad WhiteTB8313.9011

Rushing metrics from the tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats highlight how both teams attacked the perimeter. Robinson broke tackles consistently and created yards after contact on outside zone runs. Tampa Bay countered with a disciplined two-back rotation that secured hard-earned yards between the tackles.

Receiving Production and Target Breakdown

Wide receivers and tight ends generated significant explosive plays across both secondary units.

PlayerTeamRecTargetsYardsYACTD
Mike EvansTB6994222
Drake LondonATL71088341
Chris GodwinTB7882410
Kyle PittsATL4652181
Jalen McMillanTB4558151
Darnell MooneyATL353990

The target distribution in the tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats shows clear favoritism for dynamic playmakers. Evans dominated inside the 20-yard line, scoring two critical red-zone touchdowns on contested catches. Track complete weekly receiver tracking stats and snap shares on ESPN.

Defensive Plays, Turnovers, and Sacks

Defensive coordinators dialed up blitz packages late in the second half to disrupt offensive timing.

PlayerTeamSoloAstTotalTFLSacksINTPD
Lavonte DavidTB74112.01.001
Jessie Bates IIIATL6390.00.012
Antoine Winfield Jr.TB5381.01.011
Kaden EllissATL5491.50.500
Vita VeaTB3252.01.000
Grady JarrettATL2351.00.500

Looking at the defensive tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats confirms why pressure forced game-changing turnovers. Tampa Bay collapsed the pocket from the interior, generating three sacks and a critical late interception. You can study complete player grading, historical box scores, and pressure rates at Pro Football Reference.

Step-by-Step Game-Changing Moments

Key sequences swung momentum back and forth before Tampa Bay sealed the victory:

  1. Opening Drive Punch (Q1, 10:15): Mayfield engineered an 8-play, 75-yard drive, finding Evans on a back-shoulder fade for an early 7-0 lead.
  2. Atlanta’s Ground Response (Q2, 8:40): Robinson broke loose on a 28-yard sweep, outrunning defenders to tie the game at 14.
  3. The Third-Quarter Turnover (Q3, 4:12): Winfield read the quarterback’s eyes, jumping an out route to secure an interception deep in Atlanta territory.
  4. Go-Ahead Strike (Q4, 6:05): Mayfield connected with McMillan on a 24-yard seam pass that put Tampa Bay ahead 28-24.
  5. Fourth-Down Defensive Stand (Q4, 1:18): David and Vea combined on a goal-line tackle on fourth-and-goal to secure the win.

Critical drives shaped the final tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats during fourth-quarter crunch time. Tampa Bay executed under pressure, while Atlanta missed opportunities on short-yardage downs.

What the Numbers game Demonstrate United states of america Nearly From each one Team up

A closer look at the advanced data reveals distinct tactical takeaways for both organizations:

  • Atlanta’s Explosive Rush Efficiency: Averaging 5.7 yards per carry with Robinson proved that Atlanta can dictate pace against tough run fronts.
  • Pressure Disparity: Tampa Bay generated 14 quarterback hurries compared to Atlanta’s 7, which disrupted deep passing routes.

Coaches study the tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats to fix tackling angles and offensive timing. Small tactical adjustments often decide the rematch later in the season.

Looking Back: How the Rivalry Has Unfolded Over Time

These franchises have traded iconic moments over their long history. Classic battles featured Hall of Fame defenders like Warren Sapp and Derrick Brooks colliding with dynamic Atlanta offenses led by Michael Vick and later Matt Ryan.

text=====================================================
HISTORICAL HEAD-TO-HEAD SNAPSHOT:
Total Games Played:     63 Matches
Tampa Bay Victories:    32 Wins
Atlanta Victories:      31 Wins
Point Differential:     +18 (Tampa Bay leads)
=====================================================

Decades of history enrich every new set of tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats that enters the record books. The narrow all-time record proves how evenly matched these two franchises remain across eras.

Why Player Stats Matter in This Matchup

Individual numbers in division games carry major weight beyond simple box score tracking:

  • Playoff Tiebreakers: Head-to-head division records determine home-field advantage during January wildcard races.
  • Fantasy Football Impacts: High pass volumes make receivers like Evans, Godwin, and London priority weekly starters.
  • Contract Incentives: Performance bonuses often ride on sack totals, tackle counts, and yardage milestones earned in these clashes.

Fantasy managers and analysts track the tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats to predict upcoming divisional trends. Reliable data helps fans make informed picks and assess team strengths accurately.

Final Thoughts and Fan Community Takeaways

Division rivalries bring out maximum intensity, and this matchup delivered high-level execution on every drive. Tampa Bay showed resilience in late-game situations, while Atlanta displayed explosive offensive potential that will keep them competitive all year.

The overall tampa bay buccaneers vs atlanta falcons match player stats underline how close these NFC South foes remain. Bookmark this guide to compare these numbers whenever these division rivals clash on the gridiron.